Jays and Crows (Corvidae)
In addition to the intelligence trait, most corvids also get described as medium sized birds that adapt well to human environment. Many corvids also reside year round in a territory, dominating the back yard feeders during winter months in colder climates.
Ten multicolor jay species, including the Gray Jay (Perisoreus canadensis), pictured on the right,compete for North American territory.
Friendly birds, they often congregate around campgrounds in search of food.
|More Bird Resources
Types of Birds
Blue Jays (Cyanocitta cristata), the dominant jay east of the Rocky Mountains, readily take to back yard feeders offering corn, sunflower seeds and peanuts.
One of their western counter parts, the Western Scrub-Jay (Aphelocoma californica) shares a similar pattern of behavior and diet.
The video of the Western Scrub Jay, one of four native Aphelocoma species, shows it consuming a bird egg, part of most jay's eclectic diets.
The Florida Scrub-Jay (Aphelocoma coerulescens), the only Aphelocoma species experiencing population stresses, has been listed as threatened since 1987.
Another colorful species, the Green Jay (Cyanocorax yncas) adapted to the subtropical climates of South Texas.
The tables turn in the Canadian portion of North America. Three of Canada's eleven provinces designated a Corvidae species as the official Provincial bird.
British Columbia honors the Steller's jay (Cyanocitta stelleri) pictured on the right. The crested head gives it a superficial resemblance with the Blue Jay.
They inhabit most mountain forest areas west of the Rocky Mountains.
Prince Edward Island (Blue Jay) and the Yukon (Raven), round out the Canadian Corvidae celebration.
The dark or black feathers of the six crow and raven species contrasts with the colorful jays. The two magpie species, the more common Black-billed Magpie (Pica hudsonia) and the less common Yellow-billed Magpie (Pica nuttalli) add a bit of white feathering to their already black feathered bodies.
Both magpies inhabit western lands, with the range of the Yellow-billed Magpie limited to Southern California.
© 2007-2012. Patricia A. Michaels